slednutz tech lounge
 

Go Back   SledNutZ > On the Snow... > Polaris
Ibreakstuff Says: Time to start the snow dance!
Register FAQSled Chat Members List Casino Media Garage Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Statistics

SledNutZ Quick Info
Friends of SledNutZ: JohnDee
GreenHulk.net PWC forums
Great Lakes Jeep Thing
Team Belly Pan Sled Forums
PEPPERMILL RENTALS IN THE YOOP! There's no where better to stay in the Rockland/Mass area!
Web hosting by Floogy

indy 400 wont rev

Polaris

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2011
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Default indy 400 wont rev

i have a indy 400 i just put new crank seals piston and rings and rebuilt the pump and cleaned the carbs and put new fuel lines on and put a new stator and still wont rev if i work the throtle i can get it to start to rev but then it will back fire could it be the cdi ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2011
Rubi's Avatar
Rubi
Boonditcher
Rubi's Info
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Alexandria, MN
Posts: 3,617
Default

Sounds to me like it might be lean. Flip it on halfchoke and see if it improves at all. If it does, feed it a bunch more fuel at the low end. Raise your needle, crank open the fuel screws, and clean the pilot jets again. See if that does anything. Try to eliminate fuel problems before you jump to ignition. Did you check the fuel pickup filter that's inside the tank? Those things rot off or plug up too. That could lean you out also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2011
blue avenger's Avatar
blue avenger
Ultrastud-Wannabe Postwhore
blue avenger's Info
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kasson, MN
Posts: 2,753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rubi View Post
Did you check the fuel pickup filter that's inside the tank? Those things rot off or plug up too.

slide the tank back or remove the airbox. thread out the brass nipple and it should come out if still attached to the hose.
__________________
I'm loosing my mind, but as long as I keep the part that tells me when I gotta pee I should be OK.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2011
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue avenger View Post
slide the tank back or remove the airbox. thread out the brass nipple and it should come out if still attached to the hose.
just checked it and its not cracked or pluged...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2011
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Default

this thing has me pullin my hair out ive tryed everything i can think of will sit there and idle all day but wont rev touch the throtle and it dies...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2011
blue avenger's Avatar
blue avenger
Ultrastud-Wannabe Postwhore
blue avenger's Info
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kasson, MN
Posts: 2,753
Default

might it be the throttle safety kill switches? they can be unpluged to test.
__________________
I'm loosing my mind, but as long as I keep the part that tells me when I gotta pee I should be OK.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2011
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue avenger View Post
might it be the throttle safety kill switches? they can be unpluged to test.
well thats one thing i havent tryed ill try that in the am if i dont have to many beers tonite...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2012
CWPottenger's Avatar
CWPottenger
Polaris Guy
CWPottenger's Info
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2,056
Default

I agree check all fuel and throttle issue first...

I did have an Indy 400 that would only run at one rpm no matter what you did with carbs or throttle, and it was a bad CDI...
__________________
  #9  
Old 01-01-2012
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CWPottenger View Post
I agree check all fuel and throttle issue first...

I did have an Indy 400 that would only run at one rpm no matter what you did with carbs or throttle, and it was a bad CDI...
thanx thats what im thinkin bad cdi i think i might know someone that i can barrow one from just to check it thanx again..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2012
ace72967's Avatar
ace72967
340 Fanner
ace72967's Info
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: ny
Posts: 8
Default

thanks guys it was a bad throttle switch unplugged it now its running fine! thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2007 Slednutz.com